Is it easier for spouses of Japanese nationals to become Japanese permanent residents?

Published 09 June 2017

In order to obtain Japanese permanent residency, there is a list of requirements that the applicant must meet.  Some of these requirements include the amount of time spent living in Japan, proof of good conduct and sufficient economic resources, among other things.  However, for spouses of Japanese citizens, these requirements are relaxed in order to make it easier for them to obtain permanent residence in Japan.

Specifically, spouses of Japanese nationals do not need to prove a history of good moral conduct and do not need to show sufficient economic assets.  The policy behind relaxing these requirements is that someone with a Japanese spouse has a strong legitimate reason to stay in Japan and therefore it would be unfair to deny them permanent residency based on these requirements.

If you have any questions about permanent residence in Japan, please contact our office for a legal consultation.

- See more at: http://oharalaw-japan.com/2017/06/08/easier-spouses-japanese-nationals-become-japanese-permanent-residents/#sthash.lF3fZXGX.dpuf