[1] In full:
[…] Normally, a typed (nonholographic) will must be signed by at least two persons who witnessed the testator’s signature of the will or the testator’s acknowledgment of the document as the testator’s will. The law requiring these formalities was amended in 2008 through the changes to Probate Code § 6110(c)(2) to provide an exception allowing a will to be valid, “if the proponent of the will establishes by clear and convincing evidence that, at the time the testator signed the will, the testator intended the will to constitute the testator’s will.” There has been little caselaw interpreting this language as of yet, but the recent decision in Estate of Berger is the third and provides the most thorough analysis of any reported case on this subject.